Buzzards Roost

Superstition Mountains State Trust Land, AZ Superstition Mountains + Phoenix

Trip stats

Distance
4.8 mi
Net Gain
2,300 ft
Time
3-5 hrs
YDS Rating
Class 3
Route
Loop
Peaks
2

Ratings out of 10

Effort
3.9/10
Personality
6/10
Beauty
7/10
Solitude
5.4/10
What do these mean? →

Peaks on this hike

Summits listed in route order

  1. Buzzards Roost
    3,754′ elevation · 554′ prominence
  2. Peak 3128
    3,128′ elevation · 324′ prominence

Route map + Trailhead

Trailhead Coordinates

33.368780, -111.273580

The directions link below drops a pin on the trailhead coordinates and lets Google Maps pick the route. If the drive has rough roads or access issues that GPS nav might get wrong, I cover that in my trip report.

Trip report

Jan 26, 2024 — Buzzards Roost would be more of a Superstition Mountains icon if it were closer to civilization and, therefore, more visible to hikers in the range. Being a bit remote means it gets few eyes on it and far fewer visitors. The summit register of Buzzards Roost claims it is also known as Capital Dome, but I couldn’t find any reference to that name elsewhere. And although there was very little information about reaching the summit, we did find a report online for reaching something called the “alcove saddle,” which we checked out. The awkward amount of time required to attempt finding a route on this peak finally fit nicely into a trip, really just a half-day so we could get to Phoenix for some nightlife to break up our week in the middle of nowhere.

Along N Elephant Butte Road, we passed an open gate that clearly stated we needed to obtain handwritten AZ State Land Trust permission. I had a permit from the prior year for some sort of AZ trust land elsewhere, and without clear instruction, we proceeded through, hoping my permit would pass the test if we got asked, but we were not confronted. You might want to do more research, but there were lots of ATVers out here who I doubt had received “handwritten permission.” The road was overall okay with some surprise bone-rattling dips, but my Crossover SUV was unable to proceed past a bad spot here (33.35821, -111.27059), so I crammed myself onto Karson’s lap in Matt’s more burly vehicle to reach where we parked. The morning light was pretty fantastic on the massive bulk of our peak, a feature that rises abruptly and seems to be a daunting summit from here, unlike anything else around it.

Past where we parked, the road continues, and we followed it on foot. I recommend not going farther unless you have an ATV because there are some big rocks and encroaching brush. We left the road shortly after where we parked at a wildlife water catchment system, and headed north toward the southern ridge of Buzzards Roost. The slope steepened and became rocky, but once along the ridge, it was a tame walk toward Buzzards Roost’s base. Clearly, the southern and western aspects of the peak wouldn’t be feasible, so we figured we should head around to the north side to scope our options to obtain the high point.

A small nubbin on the west slope of the peak was our first goal since the cliffs seemed like they could cause us some trouble if we tried side-hilling. We passed over a wire fence, reached the top of this nubbin, then curved east and descended toward the shadowed slopes of Buzzards Roost. The only information we had was for accessing the alcove saddle, but at the time, we thought this route could also lead to the summit. It does not. The first major inlet on the right served as the breakthrough the cliffs we needed, a Class 2 slope with some short Class 3 moves leading up to the alcoves. I left this cute little add-on to my map, stats, and photos below, but going this way isn’t necessary for the summit. It just has some nice views.

To reach the summit, we wrapped all the way around the northern reaches of Buzzards Roost, then side-hilled on the northeastern slope beneath the substantial cliffs, a clear gully weakness cutting diagonally up toward the summit visible ahead. The traverse to it was a bit brushy, and there was plenty of post-fire debris everywhere, but soon we got to the base of the gully. The gully was quite steep and only a few sections of Class 3 on solid rock that were interspersed amongst the otherwise dirty ascent. At the top of the gully, a fortuitous bench wrapped us left beneath a cliff band. We weaved around some brush and reached the easternmost reaches of Buzzards Roost. To the left was a wild drop, but a series of Class 3 moves on good rock kept us just far enough away that it didn’t feel too exposed. Some old steel cable was attached at the top of this section, not long enough to be helpful for the crux, and I’m not really sure why it’s there. It was a quick skip up to the summit after this crux section, where the views of the Superstitions were phenomenal even at a distance. The impressive forms of Weavers Needle and Superstition Peak jutted up to the north.

We still had enough time to check out unnamed Peak 3128 to the west. To reach it, we thought it would be best to take the ridgeline since the more direct slopes seemed very brushy. Shawn decided to take the slopes and beat us to the saddle, but I didn’t regret our decision since the views are always nicer from the ridge. There are a few rock outcroppings you definitely want to wrap around rather than go over, a mistake we made a couple of times and were cliffed-out. Otherwise, there’s plenty of cholla to avoid and a couple of small cliff obstacles adding light Class 3 workarounds.

Peak 3128 looked very fun from below. A short, steep slope brought us to a variety of options to gain the summit. Shawn took a more direct Class 4 route, while the rest of us curved to the left and headed up its eastern ridge. This turned out to be an unexpected bit of wonderful desert fun on a wannabe-sawtooth, a wide variety of moves on relatively solid rock, including a chasm squeeze and lots of fun lumpy ledges. This ridge led to a false summit. A near-knife-edge that is mostly avoidable leads to the true summit. The perspective from this cute add-on peak toward Buzzards Roost was neat. Below, we could see ATVers carrying on through Coffee Flat Canyon.

We backtracked to the saddle and headed south, fortunately locating mostly brush-free terrain after an initial clump of thicket caused concern. We wrapped around the western slopes of Buzzards Roost and eventually made it back to the water catchment and the road. An impressive coincidence was that my friend Adam Walker was secretly independently planning to hike Buzzards Roost the literal day after us.

Hire me or show some love!

Hire or refer me as a web developer, or send me a few bucks if you find my site useful. I'm not sponsored, so it's funded by yours truly. It also takes a ton of work to edit photos and write these reports. I really appreciate it!

Photos

42 photos

  1. Buzzards Roost in the morning light.
  2. From the water catchment, we headed up the slope ahead to gain the ridge.
  3. Along the ridge below Buzzards Roost.
  4. We are aiming toward the little nubbin seen left.
  5. View back down after passing over a wire fence.
  6. At the nubbin, view toward Buzzards Roost.
  7. Beneath the cliffs, we took the first weakness we could find, which does not lead to the summit. It leads to the Alcove Saddle.
  8. View back down the weakness on the way to Alcove Saddle.
  9. A pretty bench along the route to Alcove Saddle.
  10. We came from the gully left, then continued up to the right.
  11. Approach Alcove Saddle.
  12. Alcoves of Alcove Saddle.
  13. View from Alcove Saddle. Weavers Needle seen in the distance.
  14. Back on the route to the summit, we wrapped around the northern reaches of Buzzards Roost, marked by an abrupt end to its rocky reaches.
  15. We headed along the base of the cliffs toward the weakness seen center.
  16. Some Class 3 stuff along the way, but nothing too crazy. It's a little brushy and has some burnt debris from a fire, though.
  17. Ascending to the gully weakness.
  18. View down as we start up the weakness gully. Steep and loose mostly, but some solid Class 3.
  19. Nearing the top of the gully.
  20. At the top of the gully, a nice bench leads to the left.
  21. View back toward the gully we came out of.
  22. Wide shot as we inspect the Class 3 crux.
  23. Class 3 crux.
  24. View down the crux. It's exposed on the right, but the moves are far enough away that it felt okay.
  25. Past the crux, the last stretch to the summit of Buzzards Roost.
  26. View back from the summit.
  27. Buzzards Roost summit. Weavers Needle and Superstition Peak seen top right. Our next summit, unnamed Peak 3128 seen center.
  28. Close-up from the top of the peak's impressive cliffs.
  29. On the way down, a shot of the crux.
  30. We backtracked to the north ridge and followed it on the way to Peak 3128.
  31. View back toward Buzzards Roost.
  32. Lots of cholla and some Class 2/3 obstacles to overcome along the way.
  33. Another shot back toward Buzzards Roost. You can see the route we took to the Alcove Saddle from here pretty clearly.
  34. Peak 3128 ahead. I recommend taking the ridge on the left for some fun scrambling.
  35. Shawn seen center taking a more direct option. We headed left up to the cliffy-looking ridge.
  36. Lots of Class 3 fun.
  37. View down the majority of the scramble.
  38. A nice nearly-knife edge to the true summit. It's avoidable on the right.
  39. View back from the summit, Buzzards Roost seen top left.
  40. Close-up of the knife edge.
  41. We backtracked and headed down to the western slopes of Buzzards Roost.
  42. View back toward Peak 3128 as we we wrap around back to the car.

Photo 1 of 1

Hire me or show some love!

Hire or refer me as a web developer, or send me a few bucks if you find my site useful. I'm not sponsored, so it's funded by yours truly. It also takes a ton of work to edit photos and write these reports. I really appreciate it!

GPX track

Buzzards Roost GPX route and driving track

The complete GPX track is available to download, so you can load the route straight into your navigation app or device. The trip report, route info, photos and planning details stay free.